CAMP TANAMAKOON


PRIVACY POLICY

In complying with the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA, Jan 1, 2004), Camp Tanamakoon has developed a privacy policy to guard the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.This privacy policy applies to personal and health information about Camp Tanamakoon and their families/guardians.Tanamakoon continues to serve families professionally and is committed to protecting their clientsí privacy and the confidentially of their personal information.

In accordance with the provisions of Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation by registering your daughter for Camp, you will be receiving periodic emails from us. The registration of your daughter signifies your consent to receiving such emails.

COMPLIANCE & BASIC PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

1.Identifying Purposes-Tanamakoon Camp collects information about campers and their families to provide for the best and most appropriate care for the campers, to ensure their safety and welfare, to provide information about new and exciting programs, for business analysis, and to provide follow-up statements of accounts.

-The Camper Application requests names, addresses, telephone numbers for necessary contact and communication, for transportation, and in case of emergency.

-Custody information is important for the campersí safety and welfare.

-Swim information assists us in arranging appropriate swim instructors.

-Health Information and the Health Form requests personal health information about the campers, required by Public Health.

-Special Needs, Allergy Information and Health Concerns are necessary for the counselor, camp nurse specialists, swim instructors, Camp Directors, and Camp Doctors.

-Photo Images of campers and their families may only by used for Tanamakoon purposes.For example- brochures, DVDís, website, advertisements and parent/guardian requests.

-In support of all of the above purposes Camp Tanamakoon may also collect personal information orally and electronically through the year.

2.Limiting Collection-Tanamakoon limits the collection of personal information only to that data which is necessary to assist in fulfilling the identified purposes.

-Tanamakoon may collect personal information by written, oral and electronic means.

3.Limiting Use, Disclosure and RetentionTanamakoon only uses and discloses the personal information in order to fulfill the identified purposes except when required by law.Only those individuals whose job functions or responsibilities require personal information have access.

-Tanamakoon does not sell, lease or barter personal information.

-Tanamakoon retains personal information as long as need to fulfill the identified purposes or as required by law, whichever is longer.

-When the information is no longer required, Tanamakoon uses proper and reasonable methods of destroying information.

3.Accuracy-Tanamakoon keeps personal information as accurate and up to date as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.The parents/guardians are obligated to read all statements/forms sent home, and to return all forms, to ensure that their information is accurate, complete and up to date.Parents/guardians should contact our office to up date or correct personal or health information.Our telephone number is 905-338-9464.

4.Safeguards-Tanamakoon protects personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

5.Individual Access-Upon written requests, Tanamakoon will provide an individual with access to personal information about that individual, subject to certain legislative exceptions.If the individual is a minor, as all Tanamakoon campers are, then Tanamakoon will provide personal information about campers to parents/guardians who make a written request.Tanamakoon will allow an individual ( parent/guardians on behalf of a camper) to challenge the accuracy and completeness of information.Tanamakoon will amend this information if appropriate.

6.Information-Tanamakoon welcomes any questions and concerns about our privacy policy.Please call our office to speak with our Director at 905-338-9464 or write to: Camp Tanamakoon, 132 Reynolds Street, Oakville, Ontario, L6J 3K5 Attention: Privacy Officer.

-Tanamakoon will investigate all concerns and complaints

NOTE: This policy does not apply to employees-This is the privacy policy as referred to in the camp forms including Camper Application, Family Information, Health Form, Swim form and Transporation Form.Camp Tanamakoon is a member of the ONTARIO CAMPING ASSOCIATION, which sets industry standards to which camp members must adhere.

RETURN POLICY

If the Camper Application is not accepted, the Deposit will be returned in full.Camp fees are due May 1st of the current year.The following is our refund policy:

1-If a camper is withdrawn prior to March 1st of the current season, $200.00 of the deposit will be refunded.

2-If the camper is withdrawn after March 1st, no refund is given.

3-Camp fees are due May 1 of the current camp year.

4-Children withdrawn after May 1 whose camp fees are paid in full will receive a refund of the fees less the $450.00 Deposit if a camper can be found to replace her.

5-Children who leave camp for any reason after the commencement of their camp session, receive no refund.

Delivery Time Frame-The summer camp dates are listed on the website.The summer camp services for the children whose applications have been accepted will be delivered on those dates.

Shipping Company with Terms-The children who chose to go by bus from Toronto to Camp and return at the end of their Camp Session, will be transported by Hammond Transport, Bracebridge, Ontario.